KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

mitigation plan

German translation: Plan zur Risikominderung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mitigation plan
German translation:Plan zur Risikominderung
Entered by: Christine Tochtermann

13:43 Feb 20, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: mitigation plan
Es geht um die Planung eines großen Wartungs- und Instandhaltungsprojekts in einer Raffinerie:
"This meeting is for the development of mitigation plans for jobs where the scope of work is uncertain so that additional pre-inspection or discovery work is possible and subject to a special review. This mitigation may include pre-shutdown work (such as an on-line inspection) or evaluation of potential discovery work ..."

Vielen Dank im voraus!
Christine Tochtermann
Plan zur Risikominderung
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

xxxGET ENERGY
Grading comment
Genau das wars - vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4SchadensbegrenzungsplanxxxBrandis
3 +1Plan zur RisikominderungxxxGET ENERGY
3Gegenmaßnahmenplan
Silvia Grabler


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gegenmaßnahmenplan


Explanation:
oder Milderungspläne

Silvia Grabler
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Plan zur Risikominderung


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.co.grays-harbor.wa.us/info/dem/HazMitPlan/glossar...
    Reference: http://explovision.de/dtsch/se.htm
xxxGET ENERGY
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Genau das wars - vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BJO
27 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schadensbegrenzungsplan


Explanation:
Schadensbegrenzungsplan , Schadensmilderung, Milderungsplan werden fast als Synonyme verwendet.

xxxBrandis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman