KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

full-spectrum lights

German translation: Vollspektrumlampen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full-spectrum lights
German translation:Vollspektrumlampen
Entered by: Brigitta Lange

08:15 Feb 22, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: full-spectrum lights
XYZ Magazine reports that full-spectrum lights - the type that give off a bluish glow - reflect a broad range of
colors similar to daylight and may help people who suffer from slight seasonal depression.

Was sind das für Lampen?
Brigitta Lange
Vollspektrumlampen
Explanation:
Vollspektrumlampen liefern gesundes Licht, tageslichtaehnliches und flimmerfreies Vollspektrumlicht. Wir bieten wohltuende Beleuchtungssysteme für Büros, ...
www.vollspektrumlampen.de
Selected response from:

rainerc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Vollspektrallampenskrehl
4 +1Vollspektrumlampen
rainerc


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vollspektrumlampen


Explanation:
Vollspektrumlampen liefern gesundes Licht, tageslichtaehnliches und flimmerfreies Vollspektrumlicht. Wir bieten wohltuende Beleuchtungssysteme für Büros, ...
www.vollspektrumlampen.de

rainerc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Lueke: genau, werden auch Tageslichtlampen genannt//nein, so hab ich das nicht gemeint, nur als Zusatz :-) m.M.n. ist Vollspektrumlampen der Fachbegriff und Tageslichtlampen das, was der Normalbürger dazu sagt
2 mins
  -> Danke Katrin, ja Tageslichtlampen ist wohl der gebräuchliche Begriff//So habe ich Dich auch verstanden :-)) 'Tageslichtlampen' may fit B.L.'s context better, depending on the magazine's target readers.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vollspektrallampen


Explanation:
zum Wohlfühlen für Tier und Mensch...


    www.sportmedinfo.de/MELATONIN.htm - 74 kB - 25.12.2005
skrehl
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman