KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

machinery set-up

German translation: Maschinenkonfiguration


10:28 Feb 23, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Verhaltenskodex
English term or phrase: machinery set-up
As part of my job with XY, I discovered a ***change in the machinery set-up*** that would result in increased efficiency. A friend told me of other companies in the area that could benefit from this change and we have discussed starting a part-time business assisting other companies with this process.

"set-up" hat so viele Bedeutungen. Welche würdet ihr hier nehmen?
Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
German translation:Maschinenkonfiguration
Explanation:
wäre mein Vorschlag!
Selected response from:

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Maschinenkonfiguration
Alexandra Bühler
4 +2Maschineneinrichtung
Sabine Schlottky
3 +1Einstellung / Einrichtung
Andreas Kobell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Maschineneinrichtung


Explanation:
trifft es hier meiner Meinung nach am besten

Sabine Schlottky
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans
13 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Maschinenkonfiguration


Explanation:
wäre mein Vorschlag!

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Harel
2 mins

agree  Andrea Obrien: Denke ich auch
5 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: oder Anlagenkonfiguration/-einrichtung
27 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
1 hr

agree  xxxjhp
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Einstellung / Einrichtung


Explanation:
Einstellung, falls es um die Festlegung von Parametern per Schaltpult geht
Einrichtung, falls durch Anbringung anderer Werkzeuge etc. die Effizienz verbessert werden kann (siehe Werkzeugmaschinen)

Andreas Kobell
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgit Niggemann
22 mins