KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

lead wire

German translation: Anschlussdraht


10:12 Aug 3, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Halogenlampen
English term or phrase: lead wire
Tungsten-halogen lamp 16 includes an axially aligned tungsten filament coil 31 hermetically sealed within an elongated lamp envelope 33 so as to have the center of the tungsten coil reside approximately at the optical focal point of reflector 12. Filament coil 31 is phyically suspended within lamp envelope 33 by a composite assembly of "lead wire" type electrical conductors. More particularly, such cooperating lead wire construction employs a first pair of electrical conductors 34 and 36 connected at one end to the lamp filament coil 31 while being individually connected at the opposite ends to larger diameter electrical conductors 38 and 40 in the stem press region 42 of the lamp envelope 33.
heimo
German translation:Anschlussdraht
Explanation:
Das Blei fällt wohl sicher ausser betracht.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Stunden (2006-08-03 22:02:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Und die Verbindungsleitung auch.
Selected response from:

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Anschlussdraht
Rolf Kern
3Bleidraht (INFORMATIONSTECH.), Anschlussdraht (MIKROEL.), Zuleitungsdraht, Verbindungsleitung (LEO)
Suzana Jus


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bleidraht (INFORMATIONSTECH.), Anschlussdraht (MIKROEL.), Zuleitungsdraht, Verbindungsleitung (LEO)


Explanation:
lead wire (El) = Zuleitungsdraht m
(DUDEN: FACHWÖRTERBUCH KOMPAKT-TECHNIK EN-DE)

lead wire = Bleidraht m
(DUDEN: FACHWÖRTERBUCH CHEMIE)

lead wire n ELECTRON = Bleidraht m
(FACHWÖRTERBUCH: INFORMATIONSTECHNIK)

lead wire = Anschlussdraht m
(FACHWÖRTERBUCH: MIKROELEKTRONIK)

LEO: lead wire [tech.] die Verbindungsleitung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-03 11:37:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope this will help you further. :)


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
Suzana Jus
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harry Borsje: no doubt the choice between these two alternatives (Blei / Leitung) is exactly what asker needs help with... (my take would be that lead would probably melt at the glow temperature of a tungtsen wire, so they seem to mean a *low resistance* conductor)
1 hr

neutral  Rolf Kern: Was soll diese Aufzählung der entferntesten Möglichkeiten? Ein Bleidraht ist es wohl sicherlich nicht.
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anschlussdraht


Explanation:
Das Blei fällt wohl sicher ausser betracht.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Stunden (2006-08-03 22:02:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Und die Verbindungsleitung auch.

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 565
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjhp
1 hr