KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

Standard Operating Manual

German translation: SOP-Handbuch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Standard Operating Manual
German translation:SOP-Handbuch
Entered by: PPaulus

13:43 Aug 3, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Qualitätsmanagement
English term or phrase: Standard Operating Manual
Zu einem Qualitätsmanagement-Handbuch gehört bei meinem aktuellen Auftrag auch ein "Standard Operating Manual".

Wie lautet denn der deutsche Begriff hierfür?
Standardbedienhandbuch / Standardarbeitshandbuch??

Irgendwie finde ich den richtigen Begriff nicht....
PPaulus
Germany
SOP-Handbuch
Explanation:
if it should be Standard Operating Procedures (SOP) manual

The English abbreviation is very common in German.

entspricht in etwa "Standardarbeitsanweisung"
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks Cilian, your term fits exactly into my text ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3SOP-Handbuch
Cilian O'Tuama
3(Standard-) BedienerhandbuchBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standard operating manual
(Standard-) Bedienerhandbuch


Explanation:
Ich persönlich würde das "Standard" lieber weglassen.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke für Deine Unterstützung Brigitte :-)


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
standard operating manual
SOP-Handbuch


Explanation:
if it should be Standard Operating Procedures (SOP) manual

The English abbreviation is very common in German.

entspricht in etwa "Standardarbeitsanweisung"

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks Cilian, your term fits exactly into my text ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rainerc
2 mins

agree  Annette Heinrich: passt sehr gut in den QM-Kontext
10 mins

agree  MMUlr
42 mins