KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

pound to the town line sign

German translation: ...wenn er aus dem Ort strampelt.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pound to the town line sign
German translation:...wenn er aus dem Ort strampelt.
Entered by: xxxjhp

15:29 Aug 9, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Fahrräder
English term or phrase: pound to the town line sign
Behold the bicycle chain. Arguably the least sexy device on your rig, the chain remains the most impressive connection between you trying to go forward and all those forces of nature trying working to stop you. Each link has 10 moving parts. And to think a 250-pound man can press all his force down on to pedals and frames and cranks with the full confidence that a tiny pin – just 6 mm long – will hold firm as he **pounds to the town line sign**.
Teresa Schaeffer
Germany
...wenn er aus dem Ort strampelt.
Explanation:
"...pounds to the town line" - sounds like our bicycle rider is moving out of town by approachung the town line.
Selected response from:

xxxjhp
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...wenn er aus dem Ort strampelt.xxxjhp
3während er der Ziellinie entgegenstrampelt
Nicole Wulf


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...wenn er aus dem Ort strampelt.


Explanation:
"...pounds to the town line" - sounds like our bicycle rider is moving out of town by approachung the town line.

xxxjhp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
während er der Ziellinie entgegenstrampelt


Explanation:
Ich schlage diese freie Übersetzung vor. Ich finde, Sie würde sich gut in den Text einfügen.

Nicole Wulf
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman