KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

{Hilfe beim Verstehen eines Satzes}

German translation: Mann, sind wir modern geworden.


19:12 Aug 15, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Spoiler
English term or phrase: {Hilfe beim Verstehen eines Satzes}
Long gone are the days of sculpting Clay on the vehicle and reverse engineering to a full service CAD capability with up to-date Software and design capability.

Es geht um Polytech FOHA und um die Herstellung von Spoilern - mehr Kontext habe ich leider nicht!
Pumpernig
German translation:Mann, sind wir modern geworden.
Explanation:
Das ist der Sinn des Satzes. :)

Früher wurden Modelle aus Ton (oder Holz, Gips, usw.) von Hand geschnitzt/geformt und dann in ein CAD-Modell überführt (das bedeutet reverse engineering in diesem Satz), heute werden die Teile direkt am Rechner mit modernster Software konstruiert.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-08-15 20:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Rolf Kern: Natürlich wurden die Modelle auf CAD übertragen - genau das drückt „Reverse engineering“ hier aus, vgl. z. B. http://www.geomagic.com/de/solutions/prodrive.php Wobei sich übrigens auch schön sehen lässt, das zwar der Ton, nicht aber das Reverse Engineering passée ist.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Danke! :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Mann, sind wir modern geworden.
Klaus Herrmann
3 +3My shot
jccantrell
4Don't translate; sentence does not make senseJoern Gaedcke


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sinn
My shot


Explanation:
In the days before computers, cars were designed on paper, then molded out of clay. They would show the aerodynamic characteristics and allow the designers to play with features, such as spoilers. Then, they would 'reverse engineer' this clay sculpture (or pieces of it) and enter the data into drawings, or now into computers. Those days are long in the past.

Nowadays, clay is no longer used, the designers sit at workstations and tweak their designs on the screen, run simulations of the wind tunnel tests and only when they are satisfied do they bend metal.

So, these full-service CAD programs and workstations have taken the place of the clay models.

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Kern: Diese Variante ist m.E. richtiger. Früher: Herstellung von Modellen (die aber nicht auf CAD übertragen wurden). Heute wird nur noch mit modernstem CAD gearbeitet.
58 mins

agree  xxxjhp: They are still building a model. Usually machined by using the electronic version out of styrene foam and/or urethane foam and other plastic compound materials. Machining usually with a gigantic 5-axis milling machine.
2 hrs

agree  Harry Bornemann: a) Reverse Engineering ging auch schon ohne CAD, b) hier geht es nur um die Modellierung von Spoilern auf Fahrzeugen mit Ton - oder mit Software.
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sinn
Mann, sind wir modern geworden.


Explanation:
Das ist der Sinn des Satzes. :)

Früher wurden Modelle aus Ton (oder Holz, Gips, usw.) von Hand geschnitzt/geformt und dann in ein CAD-Modell überführt (das bedeutet reverse engineering in diesem Satz), heute werden die Teile direkt am Rechner mit modernster Software konstruiert.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-08-15 20:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Rolf Kern: Natürlich wurden die Modelle auf CAD übertragen - genau das drückt „Reverse engineering“ hier aus, vgl. z. B. http://www.geomagic.com/de/solutions/prodrive.php Wobei sich übrigens auch schön sehen lässt, das zwar der Ton, nicht aber das Reverse Engineering passée ist.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 262
Grading comment
Danke! :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: :-)
23 mins

agree  Erik Freitag
43 mins

agree  Andrew D
1 hr

agree  Harry Bornemann: Ade Werkstattromantik!
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sinn
Don't translate; sentence does not make sense


Explanation:
Of course, I can imagine what might be meant by this sentence, but .....
Long gone are the days of ..... what ?
Answer: sculpting clay and reverse engineering
This is obviously nonensense (unless I am missing something)
Also : 'reverse engineer to CAD capability' is strange to say the least.
Why spent one's time on trying to interpret nonsense ? Leave the sentence as it is and tell the customer to provide something that makes grammatical and rational sense.
And if one feels generous one could explain why it is nonense.

Joern Gaedcke
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: German