KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

bonnet kitchen

German translation: Behelfsküche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bonnet kitchen
German translation:Behelfsküche
Entered by: Regina Eichstaedter

11:59 Oct 31, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / lighting fittings
English term or phrase: bonnet kitchen
Hallo,

ich habe hier eine Liste mit verschiedenen Dingen, die in einem Gebäude zu installieren bzw. reparieren sind.

Da steht nur: bonnet kitchen

Keine weiterer Zusammenhang.

Vielen Dank für Ihre Hilfe
JanaB
Germany
Behelfsküche
Explanation:
Bonnet heißt u.a. "Helfer-", deshalb könnte das eine Möglichkeit sein.
Selected response from:

Regina Eichstaedter
Grading comment
Danke für Ihre Hilfe

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1KüchenhaubeDavid Moore
5Bonnet-Küche
Rolf Kern
3HaubenkücheHarald Pigall
3Behelfsküche
Regina Eichstaedter


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Behelfsküche


Explanation:
Bonnet heißt u.a. "Helfer-", deshalb könnte das eine Möglichkeit sein.

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Danke für Ihre Hilfe

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Haubenküche


Explanation:
http://www.haubenkueche.com/index.php?haubenkueche&PHPSESSID...

vielleicht ist das gemeint

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 Min. (2006-10-31 12:47:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ich meine so ein Küchengerät zum Dampfgaren

Harald Pigall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bonnet-Küche


Explanation:
Es gibt eine (weltbekannte) (französische) Firma Arthur Bonnet, die Küchen und Bäder liefert. Mit Hilfe von Google gefunden.

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 565

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Küchenhaube


Explanation:
I seem to recall hearing the steam extractor for fitting over the stove in UK kitchens sometimes being called "kitchen bonnets", possibly because at one time they looked rather like the bonnet of a car.
Your context reference to lights seems to add support to this idea, as most of these extractors are indeed fitted with lights - which can be difficult to remove!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-31 15:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it IS "just a list", it is also quite possible - likely even - that the comma one would expect has been left out...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike MacKay: Thanks, David, for confirming my thoughts and those memories in the far back of my mind... ;-)
22 hrs