KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

penetrator assembly/system

German translation: Druckkörperdurchführung


14:06 Nov 1, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / shipbuilding
English term or phrase: penetrator assembly/system
Dual Connector Low Power Penetrator...

The team developed a custom hermetic penetrator assembly which will be used on the next generation aircraft carrier, CVN78, and will dramatically reduce the customer's maintenance costs while providing them with flexibility to install the interconnect system.
Kerstin Braun
German translation:Druckkörperdurchführung
Explanation:
Siehe Link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 Min. (2006-11-01 15:05:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Link funktioniert offenbar nicht. Man gebe "Gisma Prospekt" in den Google ein.

Aha! Feler: "giv" durch "gov" ersetzen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-11-01 15:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es muss sich um eine (elektrische) Durchführung durch den Schiffskörper unter Wasser handeln.
Selected response from:

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you all!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Druckkörperdurchführung
Rolf Kern
3Bunkerbrechersystem
Gerhard Wieder
3Prüfkörper / SondeSannwald


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Prüfkörper / Sonde


Explanation:
Wenn man assembly/system mit einbeziehen will, könnte man Aggregat oder System dranhängen, muss man aber nicht unbedingt.

Sannwald
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolf Kern: Aufgrund des Kontextes ist es wahrscheinlich nicht das.
30 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bunkerbrechersystem


Explanation:
Ein Penetrator kann zwar vieles sein, aber in diesem Zusammenhang (CVN78) handelt es sich wohl um das unter den untenstehenden URLs erwähnte System.


    Reference: http://www.saviac.org/77th_Symposium/Abstracts%20-%2077%20-%...
    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:RcFLdc1WVd0J:www.fonas....
Gerhard Wieder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolf Kern: Unwahrscheinlich, denn dies soll das "interconnect system" verbessern
16 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Druckkörperdurchführung


Explanation:
Siehe Link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 Min. (2006-11-01 15:05:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Link funktioniert offenbar nicht. Man gebe "Gisma Prospekt" in den Google ein.

Aha! Feler: "giv" durch "gov" ersetzen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-11-01 15:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es muss sich um eine (elektrische) Durchführung durch den Schiffskörper unter Wasser handeln.


    Reference: http://hena.lbl.giv./NuBE/Public_area/Gisma_Prospekt.pdf
Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 565
Grading comment
Thank you all!