KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

bunded area

German translation: Tankumwallung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bunded area
German translation:Tankumwallung
Entered by: Rolf Bueskens

19:54 Mar 14, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Industry, general
English term or phrase: bunded area
Storage of fuel and chemicals.
I know the meaning, what is the idiomatic term in German.
Rolf Bueskens
Tankwall, Tankumwallung
Explanation:
no adjective here, just nouns - you may have to re-phrase...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Not entirely happy, as a 'bunded area' can also have a very low wall to create a drainage area under equipment.
Regards
Rolf
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Tankwall, TankumwallungKlaus Dorn
4abgeschottetes Gelände
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abgeschottetes Gelände


Explanation:
würde vielleicht passen.


    Reference: http://www.lago-maggiore.ch/lago-maggiore6.htm
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tankwall, Tankumwallung


Explanation:
no adjective here, just nouns - you may have to re-phrase...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Not entirely happy, as a 'bunded area' can also have a very low wall to create a drainage area under equipment.
Regards
Rolf

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs

agree  Olaf
19 hrs

agree  claudiar: "Tankwall" according to Ernst Woerterbuch der ind. Technik
2 days11 hrs