KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

AD range of extraction unit

German translation: AD-Absaugeinheit Produktpalette


10:25 Feb 10, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: AD range of extraction unit
Es handelt sich um eine Bedienungsanleitung für eine Absaugung. Hier einAuszug:

Once used, the filters in the AD range of extraction units contain a mixture of particulates, some of which may be sub micron size.

Kann mir jemand verraten, was AD bedeutet?
Capesha
German translation:AD-Absaugeinheit Produktpalette
Explanation:
I'd say it is almost certainly a company-specific internal abbreviation, which only the company can tell you....Clearly, though it relates to extractors for a specific purpose, or size range, such as domestic rather than commercial, or vice-versa.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
das passt, danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4average diameter range - mittlerer Durchmesserbereich
Friedhelm Fockenberg
3AD-Absaugeinheit ProduktpaletteDavid Moore


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
AD-Absaugeinheit Produktpalette


Explanation:
I'd say it is almost certainly a company-specific internal abbreviation, which only the company can tell you....Clearly, though it relates to extractors for a specific purpose, or size range, such as domestic rather than commercial, or vice-versa.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
das passt, danke!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ad range of exrtaction unit
average diameter range - mittlerer Durchmesserbereich


Explanation:
Ich denke, es geht hier um die Partikelgrößen, die sich in den Filtern befinden. Also müsste 'ad range' meiner Meinung nach der mittlere Durchmesserbereich der Partikel sein.

Friedhelm Fockenberg
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 52