KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

fume extraction units

German translation: Absauganlagen/Absauggeräte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fume extraction units
German translation:Absauganlagen/Absauggeräte
Entered by: Andreea Bostan

13:26 Feb 11, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Instruction Manual
English term or phrase: fume extraction units
This phrase has been taken from an Instruction Manual
Andreea Bostan
United Kingdom
Absauganlagen/Absauggeräte
Explanation:
Absauganlage ist die gebräuchlichste Bezeichnung. Siehe angegebene Links (und Google)
Selected response from:

Jule Eitel
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Absauganlagen/Absauggeräte
Jule Eitel
4 +1Dunstabzug
John Jory
4 +1Rauchabzug oder -abzugsanlage
Christine Döring
4Rauchabsaugung
Friedhelm Fockenberg


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rauchabsaugung


Explanation:
I found this translation in the following data sheet. It is often used in context with soldering, where the german translation is then 'Lötrauchabsaugung'.



    Reference: http://www.ersa.de/en/produkte/smt_bga_rework/datenblaetter/...
Friedhelm Fockenberg
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 52

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rauchabzug oder -abzugsanlage


Explanation:
gefällt mir besser als Rauchabsaugung


    Reference: http://www.integral-security.de/rauch_waermeabzug/index.htm
Christine Döring
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPetra Raspel: For chemical fumes, I would prefer "Rauchabzugsanlage"
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dunstabzug


Explanation:
As smoke is not involved (Rauchabzug), this leaves Dunstabzug. You can translate the 'units' bit either as Systeme, Anlagen, or Einheiten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-11 15:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, you can simply use the neutral Abzugsanlage, -einheit, or -system, unless it is important to distinguish between fumes, smoke, dust, etc.

John Jory
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: or "Vorrichtungen" ;-)
12 mins

neutral  xxxPetra Raspel: In German, we would use this word primarily (not exclusively of course) for kitchens and restaurants.
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Absauganlagen/Absauggeräte


Explanation:
Absauganlage ist die gebräuchlichste Bezeichnung. Siehe angegebene Links (und Google)


    Reference: http://www.ult.de/acd.php
    Reference: http://www.dentaurum.de/files/989-447-60.pdf
Jule Eitel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPetra Raspel: ... and maybe this one, if you don't want anything that reminds of smoke. But "Absauganlage" is quite general and can be related to almost anything, so it is quite neutral to use.
1 hr
  -> danke, Petra :-)