KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

active, semi-active and inactive records

German translation: aktive, semiaktive bzw. inaktive Akten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:active, semi-active and inactive records
German translation:aktive, semiaktive bzw. inaktive Akten
Entered by: Tim Jenkins

09:18 Feb 20, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Archiv
English term or phrase: active, semi-active and inactive records
Record:
Information created, received and maintained as evidence and information by an organization or person in pursuance of Legal obligations or in the transaction of business (ISO 15489-1). Records can be distinguished as active, semi-active and inactive.
N. Krechting
aktive, semiaktive bzw. inaktive Akten
Explanation:
"Im Fall des Übergangs von Dokumenten von einem aktiven Status zu einem semi-aktiven oder inaktiven Status, im Rahmen dessen Dokumente........"
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aktive, semiaktive bzw. inaktive Akten
Tim Jenkins
3aktiv, teilweise aktiv und passiv
Sandra Gerstner
2aktiv, teilaktiv, inaktivSavita Bhalla


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
aktiv, teilaktiv, inaktiv


Explanation:
-

Savita Bhalla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aktiv, teilweise aktiv und passiv


Explanation:
fällt mir dazu ein

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-02-20 09:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.convisnet.com/yves-rocher-fr/files/00000023.doc

Sandra Gerstner
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aktive, semiaktive bzw. inaktive Akten


Explanation:
"Im Fall des Übergangs von Dokumenten von einem aktiven Status zu einem semi-aktiven oder inaktiven Status, im Rahmen dessen Dokumente........"


    Reference: http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/documents/de_generic_requ...
Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11