KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

drip check

German translation: Tropf- und Lecksperre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drip check
German translation:Tropf- und Lecksperre
Entered by: Christine Tochtermann

19:47 Mar 10, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Piping systems for sprinklers
English term or phrase: drip check
Habe diese Beschreibung gefunden:

The Automatic Drip Checks are designed to drain water automatically, which may leak past a normally closed dry valve or deluge valve.
They close, however, against an increase in flow pressure and will open automatically at a predetermined decrease in pressure. The
devices are used with dry and deluge valves to drain any water that may seep by the valve clapper.

Vielen Dank im voraus!
Christine Tochtermann
Tropf- und Lecksperre
Explanation:
Auch wenn es den Begriff über Google nicht gibt: wenn ich mir den Quelltext erschließe, fällt mir keine andere Lösung ein.
Selected response from:

Matthias Brombach
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die schnelle Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tropf- und Lecksperre
Matthias Brombach
4Tropfkontroller
Klaus Urban


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tropfkontroller


Explanation:
siehe Google

Klaus Urban
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tropf- und Lecksperre


Explanation:
Auch wenn es den Begriff über Google nicht gibt: wenn ich mir den Quelltext erschließe, fällt mir keine andere Lösung ein.


    Reference: http://www.vikinggroupinc.com/databook/checkvalves/062289.pd...
Matthias Brombach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die schnelle Hilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Urban: gut recherchiert!
9 hrs
  -> Danke und schönen Sonntag!

agree  David Moore: Looks good to me too
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, have a nice Sunday!