KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

purge dam

German translation: Dämmpapier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:purge dam
German translation:Dämmpapier
Entered by: Isabell Donath

19:42 Mar 21, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Schweißen
English term or phrase: purge dam
The purge dams für TIC welding with purge gas like Argon and Helium are made of carboxy methyl cellulose. They dissolve quickly in water. After welding just flush with water or steam and no residue is left in the pipeline.

Ich kann mir (zu dieser späten Stunde) nicht erklären, was dam in diesem Zusammenhang bedeutet... Irgendetwas für die Rohrspülung, das wasserlöslich ist mmh..
Mrs.Rouyer
France
Dämmpapier
Explanation:
Eine der Methoden, in einem zu schweißenden Rohr Bereiche "abzusperren", um den Verbrauch an teuren Schweißgasen zu reduzieren (weil das Gas nur innerhalb dieser Bereiche verbraucht wird und nicht durch das halbe Rohr strömt)
Selected response from:

Isabell Donath
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Formiergas-Dämmpapier
Johannes Gleim
4Dämmpapier
Isabell Donath
4Spüldamm
Rolf Kern


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spüldamm


Explanation:
Siehe:
www.mss-schweisstechnik.de/verfahren/Purge_Guide_German.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 Min. (2007-03-21 20:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dort steht auch, dass es sich um eine wasserlösliche Folle (natürlich Folie) handelt.

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 565

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Formiergas-Dämmpapier


Explanation:
Hinweis: es geht um TIG welding, nicht um "TIC"

Dissolvo is the best, most economical purge-dam material for Tungsten Inert Gas (TIG welding or GTAW) of steel, steel alloy or aluminum pipes. And it is strong enough to dam argon or helium, and still maintain an oxygen purge
http://www.dissolvo.com/index_welding.php

Water soluble purge dam paper
This purging paper proved successul worldwide, especially when welding stainless and other hith-alloy steel type in the following industrial sectors: power station construction ...
http://www.vietz.de/katalog/VIETZ_SC_part_3Ps.pdf

Formiergas-Dämmpapier
Ideal bei Verschweißen von rostfreien und anderen hochlegierten Stählen in den Bereichen Kraftwerksbau ...
http://www.vietz.de/online-katalog-de/teil3.html (Unter Formiergas-Systeme weiterklicken)




Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 456

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthias Brombach
2 days15 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Sonia Heidemann
6 days
  -> Danke

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dämmpapier


Explanation:
Eine der Methoden, in einem zu schweißenden Rohr Bereiche "abzusperren", um den Verbrauch an teuren Schweißgasen zu reduzieren (weil das Gas nur innerhalb dieser Bereiche verbraucht wird und nicht durch das halbe Rohr strömt)


    DISSOLVO
Isabell Donath
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Danke!