KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

100 lin M

German translation: 1000 Laufmeter


23:26 Mar 22, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: 100 lin M
Was ist das für eine seltsame Maßeinheit...

The site ist bounded on the east side by LPG Bottling plant.

Kein weiterer Kontext.
Gela54
Germany
German translation:1000 Laufmeter
Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 Stunden (2007-03-23 08:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Natürlich 100 Laufmeter: Habe zudem gefunden:
"Linear feet (often called Lineal feet) are the same as regular feet. No conversion is necessary. If something is 6 linear feet tall, it is 6 feet tall.

Another good example would be boards, wire fencing, and rolls of cloth, all of which are often sold in linear feet. That just means they are not taking the width into account. If you bought 100 linear feet of lumber, laying them down end to end would stretch for 100 feet, it wouldn't matter how wide the boards were. If you were to multiply the width of the board, or the width of the roll of cloth, times the linear length, you would get the area.
The same applies for linear yards, **linear meters**, etc."
Selected response from:

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank, Rolf
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
41000 Laufmeter
Rolf Kern
1100 linear metres/meters
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
100 lin m
100 linear metres/meters


Explanation:
I reckon you're more context than you realise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-03-22 23:49:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, you're = you've

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
100 lin m
1000 Laufmeter


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 Stunden (2007-03-23 08:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Natürlich 100 Laufmeter: Habe zudem gefunden:
"Linear feet (often called Lineal feet) are the same as regular feet. No conversion is necessary. If something is 6 linear feet tall, it is 6 feet tall.

Another good example would be boards, wire fencing, and rolls of cloth, all of which are often sold in linear feet. That just means they are not taking the width into account. If you bought 100 linear feet of lumber, laying them down end to end would stretch for 100 feet, it wouldn't matter how wide the boards were. If you were to multiply the width of the board, or the width of the roll of cloth, times the linear length, you would get the area.
The same applies for linear yards, **linear meters**, etc."


Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 565
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank, Rolf