KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

outer enclosure

German translation: Einfassung, Verkleidung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outer enclosure
German translation:Einfassung, Verkleidung
Entered by: Dittrich

16:17 Apr 1, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / spa , hot tubs
English term or phrase: outer enclosure
Hallo,
Montagen von Spas-Pumpen, etc:

(for hot tub and spa pumps):

Do not install within an outer enclosure or beneath the skirt of the hot tub od spa, unless so marked.

Vielen Dank!!
Dittrich
Einfassung, Verkleidung
Explanation:
Damit ist wohl die Wanneneinfassung oder Wannenverkleidung gemeint. Also in deinem Fall darf die Pumpe nicht innerhalb der Wanneneinfassung oder der Wannenverkleidung des Whirlpools oder des Spa installiert werden, außer dies ist besonders vermerkt.
Selected response from:

Jana Uhlik
Belize
Grading comment
herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Einfassung, Verkleidung
Jana Uhlik
3externes Gehäuser
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Einfassung, Verkleidung


Explanation:
Damit ist wohl die Wanneneinfassung oder Wannenverkleidung gemeint. Also in deinem Fall darf die Pumpe nicht innerhalb der Wanneneinfassung oder der Wannenverkleidung des Whirlpools oder des Spa installiert werden, außer dies ist besonders vermerkt.


    Reference: http://www.sanibay.de/aufbaubeispiel_whirlwanne.htm
    Reference: http://www.traumbad.de/nxs/349///traumbad//32/schablone1/die...
Jana Uhlik
Belize
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
herzlichen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
53 mins

agree  Elisabeth Drumm: I like Verkleidung
1 hr

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
externes Gehäuser


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish