KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

sprung bed base

German translation: Sprungfedergestell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sprung bed base
German translation:Sprungfedergestell
Entered by: Ingeborg Gowans

19:49 Apr 10, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: sprung bed base
Aus einer Patentbeschreibung:

The present invention relates to a mattress cover with a massaging action.

In the bed industry and field of bed accessories such as mattresses, ***sprung bed bases*** and the like, ever increasing attention is being paid to creating optimal conditions for the user.

The optimization of beds and their accessories is aimed at increasing the comfort of the user, whose demands and physical characteristics can vary widely from person to person, and also at improving the hygienic condi-tions of beds, in addition to finding, from an orthopedic point of view, a correct support for the spine and skeletal apparatus in general.
ingheck
Sprungfeder Gestell
Explanation:
confirmed by dicitonary. I think this is meant here the base is made of springs for better comfort

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-10 21:47:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, I stand corrected: Sprungfedergestell
Selected response from:

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Grading comment
Danke Ingeborg und JanaB und allen agree-ers! Auch wenn Ingeborgs Übersetzung richtig ist, so habe ich doch das Gefühl, dass eigentlich der Federrost hier gemeint ist. Aber damit darf sich der Patentanwalt rumschlagen. Danke für Eure Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Sprungfeder Gestell
Ingeborg Gowans
4Federrost
JanaB


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Federrost


Explanation:
I think 'Federrost' is the word you are looking for.


    Reference: http://www.biosaffair.de/lattenroste/lattenroste.html
JanaB
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Reinhardt: not for the US; here, it's an actual box construction
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sprungfeder Gestell


Explanation:
confirmed by dicitonary. I think this is meant here the base is made of springs for better comfort

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-10 21:47:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, I stand corrected: Sprungfedergestell

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Danke Ingeborg und JanaB und allen agree-ers! Auch wenn Ingeborgs Übersetzung richtig ist, so habe ich doch das Gefühl, dass eigentlich der Federrost hier gemeint ist. Aber damit darf sich der Patentanwalt rumschlagen. Danke für Eure Hilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolf Kern: Sorry, this is not standard German. "Sprungfedergestell" od "Sprungeder-Gestell" would be correct.
6 mins
  -> o.k.you are right, of course

agree  Elisabeth Drumm: I am with Rolf: Sprungfedergestell
59 mins
  -> right, duly noted

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: w/Rolf's spelling
1 hr
  -> thanks, made correction