KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

hopper bottom

German translation: trichterförmige Böden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hopper bottom
German translation:trichterförmige Böden
Entered by: Manuela Junghans

10:18 Jun 27, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Swimming pools
English term or phrase: hopper bottom
Hallo,

es geht hier um ein Reinigungsgerät für Schwimmbecken. Es wird beschrieben, welche Poolarten das Gerät reinigen kann.

> Cleans any type of pool: flat or sloping Bottom, 'hopper Bottom', any wall angle and reverse angles.

Vielen Dank für Ihre Hilfe
JanaB
Germany
trichterförmige Böden
Explanation:
oder vielleicht auch, trichterförmig zulaufenden Böden
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3V-förmig {ausgebildete} Böden
jccantrell
3trichterförmige Böden
Manuela Junghans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trichterförmige Böden


Explanation:
oder vielleicht auch, trichterförmig zulaufenden Böden

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
V-förmig {ausgebildete} Böden


Explanation:
Another choice. I always envision hoppers as being a V shape at the bottom.

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72