KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

corn grit

German translation: Maisgrütze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corn grit
German translation:Maisgrütze
Entered by: Stefanie Guim Marce

15:34 Jul 2, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Trocknungssysteme
English term or phrase: corn grit
Ich übersetze immer noch meine Texte zu Trocknungsanlagen für die verschiedensten Bereiche.
Jetzt bin ich über Folgendes gestolpert:

XXX driers, coolers and toasters are designed to meet customers’ requirements for pre-drying cooked cereal grains, traditional drying of **corn grits**, rice and multi grain products prior to forming through the final drying of coated or uncoated extruded or flaked products. We will take the products from batch to continuous operation with a range of tempering and cooling options as well as drying. Surge protection and product tempering are offered through stand alone, live bottom bins or integrated drier/cooler/tempering systems.

=> Wie kann ich "corn grit" sinnvoll übersetzen? Maiskorn?

Danke!
Stefanie Guim Marce
Germany
Maisgrütze
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
Danke :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Maisgrütze
wolfheart
4 -1Maiskörner
Rolf Kern


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Maisgrütze


Explanation:
*

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Danke :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: "grits" ist auch ähnlich wie Gries
15 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 days9 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
corn grits
Maiskörner


Explanation:
Quelle:
http://tinyurl.com/2dl9ch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 Min. (2007-07-02 16:20:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Habe zwar auch "Maisgrütze" und "Maisgrit" gefunden, aber mir scheint, dass in diesem Kontext "Maiskörner"gemeint sind.

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 565

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Teresa Reinhardt: those would be "kernels"
15 hrs
  -> Stimmt, Teresa. Meine Quelle irrt sich offenbar.