KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

manipulate

German translation: ändern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:manipulate
German translation:ändern
Entered by: Stefanie Guim Marce

09:43 Jul 3, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Trocknungssysteme
English term or phrase: manipulate
In meinen Texten zu verschiedenen Trocknungssystemen taucht "model against" auf:

The system measures key process variables and models these measurements against standard design conditions. The system then **manipulates** process conditions to account for deviations from design. The reduction in the variability of the moisture content of the product allows the moisture to be controlled closer to product quality parameters which will lead to a superior product.

=> Wird "manipulate" in diesem Fall auch als "bearbeiten" verstanden??

Danke!
Stefanie Guim Marce
Germany
ändern
Explanation:
Manipulate is used here in the sense of changing
Selected response from:

Martin Wenzel
Germany
Grading comment
Danke :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ändern
Martin Wenzel
4anpassen
wolfheart
3 +1ändern, verändern, abändernBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ändern


Explanation:
Manipulate is used here in the sense of changing

Martin Wenzel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Danke :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
51 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day14 hrs

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Oops - das hatte ich gar nicht bemerkt, dass jemand schneller war als ich - zu viel zu tun.
1 day19 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ändern, verändern, abändern


Explanation:
Da würde ich hier schreiben.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day14 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Sonia.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anpassen


Explanation:
den neuen Bedingungen entsprechend

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63