KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

to account for

German translation: berücksichtigen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to account for
German translation:berücksichtigen
Entered by: Stefanie Guim Marce

09:45 Jul 3, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Trocknungssysteme
English term or phrase: to account for
In meinen Texten zu verschiedenen Trocknungssystemen taucht "model against" auf:

The system measures key process variables and models these measurements against standard design conditions. The system then manipulates process conditions **to account for** deviations from design. The reduction in the variability of the moisture content of the product allows the moisture to be controlled closer to product quality parameters which will lead to a superior product.

=> Wird "to account for" in diesem Fall als "Unterschiede aufzeigen" verstanden??

Danke!
Stefanie Guim Marce
Germany
berücksichtigen
Explanation:
"Das System verändert dann die Prozessbedingungen, um Abweichungen vom Design zu berücksichtigen."
(Der Prozess wird mit veränderten Parametern zur Anpassung an Designabweichungen gefahren.)

Selected response from:

sci-trans
Grading comment
Danke :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2berücksichtigensci-trans
3ausgleichenBrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
account for
ausgleichen


Explanation:
So verstehe ich das hier. Wenn Abweichungen auftreten, dann werden zum Ausgleich (zur Behebung) dieser Abweichungen Anpassungen vorgenommen.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
account for
berücksichtigen


Explanation:
"Das System verändert dann die Prozessbedingungen, um Abweichungen vom Design zu berücksichtigen."
(Der Prozess wird mit veränderten Parametern zur Anpassung an Designabweichungen gefahren.)



sci-trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Danke :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
32 mins
  -> danke

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day14 hrs
  -> danke