KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

thermal fluid engineering

German translation: thermische Fluidtechnik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thermal fluid engineering
German translation:thermische Fluidtechnik
Entered by: Sandra Peters-Schöbel

19:32 Oct 30, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: thermal fluid engineering
Beschreibung einer Firma, die Wärme-/Kühlsysteme herstellt.
Sandra Peters-Schöbel
Germany
thermische Fluidtechnik
Explanation:
M.E. gehört "thermal fluid" zusammen. Siehe Kursbeschreibung (Modul 27) hier:

www.fh-koblenz.de/fileadmin/medien/Koblenz/Ingenieurwesen/M...
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
thank you all for the valuable help and links. I also agree that the general translation would be "Strömungstechnik", but as the company describes in that ppt in detail their techniques I chose the translation "thermische Fluidtechnik". Strömungstechnik seemed too general in this special case. Thanks again for helping!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Wärme- und Strömungstechnik
Dirk Wittke
4WärmeströmungstechnikTeresa Reinhardt
3thermische Fluidtechnik
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wärmeströmungstechnik


Explanation:
das ist doch ein bisschen anders als Wärmetechnik und Strömungstechnik separat; es geht dabei um den Wärmeübergang in Flüssigkeiten; siehe
www.brandschutz-kompakt.de/unserlexikon/50165996980a35e01.h... u.v.m.

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: I also wondered about and googled for the diff. between thermal fluid and thermofluid, but remain as ignorant as I was (hence my neutral)
30 mins

neutral  Dirk Wittke: Es stimmt schon, dass "thermal" und "fluid" eigentlich zusammengehören, aber aus irgendeinem mir unbekannten Grunde lernt man an deutschen Hochschulen "Wärme - und Strömungstechnik".
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thermische Fluidtechnik


Explanation:
M.E. gehört "thermal fluid" zusammen. Siehe Kursbeschreibung (Modul 27) hier:

www.fh-koblenz.de/fileadmin/medien/Koblenz/Ingenieurwesen/M...

Edward L. Crosby III
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you all for the valuable help and links. I also agree that the general translation would be "Strömungstechnik", but as the company describes in that ppt in detail their techniques I chose the translation "thermische Fluidtechnik". Strömungstechnik seemed too general in this special case. Thanks again for helping!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dirk Wittke: Es stimmt schon, dass "thermal" und "fluid" eigentlich zusammengehören, aber aus irgendeinem mir unbekannten Grunde lernt man an deutschen Hochschulen "Wärme - und Strömungstechnik".
4 hrs
  -> Zwei durchaus gültige Themengebiete, die ich aber ins Engl. mit "thermodynamics" bzw. "fluid (flow) dynamics" übersetzen würde -- siehe hotjobs.yahoo.com/job-JX1O1SM46LZ

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wärme- und Strömungstechnik


Explanation:
... wie in: http://www.stw.de/K060/60030/145.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 Stunden (2007-10-31 09:27:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier noch ein paar Hochschulen, die das so im Angebot haben:
- http://www.ruhr-uni-bochum.de/mbthermo/lehrstuhl.htm
- http://www.maschinenbau.hs-magdeburg.de/personal/Lilienblum/...
- http://www.uni-siegen.de/fb11/iftsm/aktuelles/?lang=de

Dirk Wittke
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: sounds good - In CH there's an "Institut für Thermo- und Fluid-Engineering"
12 mins

agree  Peter Hindt
1 hr

agree  David Seycek
2 hrs