KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

field instrumentation equipment

German translation: Feldgeräte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:field instrumentation equipment
German translation:Feldgeräte
Entered by: INES Reisch

15:41 Nov 8, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / equipment/Produktionsanlage
English term or phrase: field instrumentation equipment
Vendors shall supply all *field instrumentation equipment*, below listed, but not limited to the following:

(ich hatte zwar den Begriff Instrumentierung schon erfragt, habe jedoch ein Problem wie man diesen Begriff rüberbringen kann)
INES Reisch
Spain
Feldgeräte
Explanation:
So heißen die Geräte, die im Feld montiert sind, also außerhalb der Warte.

'Instrumentation equipment' ist ein weißer Schimmel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-08 20:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es sind keineswegs nur Messgeräte, sondern alle Geräte wie Aktoren usw.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Feldgeräte
John Jory
3 +1Feldmesseinrichtung
jccantrell
3Mess(geraete)ausruestung/Messgeraete fuer die Feldarbeit
Cathrin Cordes
3FeldinstrumentierungsgerätVittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Feldmesseinrichtung


Explanation:
Just put the Feld in front, this will cure the problem.


    Reference: http://www.comsol.se/academic/papers/1927/
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Griebler: oder Feldmessgeräte
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Feldinstrumentierungsgerät


Explanation:
bei so wenig Kontext könnte es sich auch um Automatisierungstechnik handeln, und dort spricht man von "Feldinstrumentierung"

ohne Kontext kann oft nur ins Blaue raten ...

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Feldgeräte


Explanation:
So heißen die Geräte, die im Feld montiert sind, also außerhalb der Warte.

'Instrumentation equipment' ist ein weißer Schimmel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-08 20:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es sind keineswegs nur Messgeräte, sondern alle Geräte wie Aktoren usw.

John Jory
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: So ist es.
14 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Ja.
14 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mess(geraete)ausruestung/Messgeraete fuer die Feldarbeit


Explanation:
noch ein Vorschlag

Cathrin Cordes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman