KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

spiral barb fittings

German translation: Spiraltüllenfittings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spiral barb fittings
German translation:Spiraltüllenfittings
Entered by: INES Reisch

16:10 Jan 9, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / sprinkler +garden+golf course
English term or phrase: spiral barb fittings
Compatible with all *spiral barb fittings.* NO POINTY ELBOWS HERE. OUR SPIRAL BARB ELBOWS ARE U S E R - F R I E N D L Y AND MAKE THE JOB A CINCH.

Kontext: es geht um Rasensprenger für Garten und Parkanlagen ...
INES Reisch
Spain
Spiraltüllenfittings
Explanation:
wenn ich mir so Irenes Link ansehe
Selected response from:

Konrad Schultz
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1SpiraltüllenfittingsKonrad Schultz
3Spiralwiderhaken
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
3Schlauchtüllen
Rolf Kern


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spiraltüllenfittings


Explanation:
wenn ich mir so Irenes Link ansehe

Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Kern: Mit Dank auf den Hinweis auf den Unterschied
15 hrs
  -> Dank meinerseits, Rolf!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schlauchtüllen


Explanation:
Man vergleiche die Abbildungen in http://tinyurl.com/yp9ujf mit denjenigen in http://tinyurl.com/2zlr4r (wobei dort der Begriff "Spiralwiderhacken" natürlich widersinnig ist).

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 565

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Konrad Schultz: Aus deinen Links entnehme ich nicht dasselbe: Bei den Schlauchtüllen sind die "Widerhaken" mehrere Ringe, bei den Spiraltüllen dagegen eine Spirale. Das wollte ich in der Wortwahl berücksichtigen. Gruß K.
49 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Spiralwiderhaken


Explanation:
http://www.tracepartsonline.net/(ipnnhuqubwumqg55ts1dfn55)/g...

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35