KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

be ambient to

German translation: (ambient to ppb) - (geignet für Messungen) im Normal- und Spurenbereich


15:14 Jan 11, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Feuchtigkeitsanalysator
English term or phrase: be ambient to
Über einen Feuchtigkeitsanalysator:

It can be used to measure absolute humidity in liquids and gases and *is ambient to* ppb moisture and oxygen ranges.

Was bedeutet das hier?

Danke!
Doreen Schoon-Hammermann
Germany
German translation:(ambient to ppb) - (geignet für Messungen) im Normal- und Spurenbereich
Explanation:
"ambient" hier im Sinne von "normal"
(vgl: Raumtemperatur - ambient temperature; normal temperature)

Das Gerät hat einen weiten Messbereich: Von normalen ("ambient", Umgebungsluft) bis hin zu kleinsten Konzentrationen im Spurenbereich (ppb).

Quelle

[Aus einer Gerätebeschreibung]
Features & Benefits
*Ambient to ppb* moisture and oxygen ranges
Product Description
Combining the MIS 1 analyzer, the MIS probe, and our nondepleting oxygen cell creates a system capable of measuring as many as six points each of *ambient to trace amounts* of moisture and oxygen. Computer-enhanced response and a true ppbv scale are included for fast response and maximum resolution and accuracy in extremely low-level measurement applications.
http://www.pemac.no/Pemac2/Hygrometer/MIS1/index.htm


Selected response from:

sci-trans
Grading comment
Genau das ist gemeint! Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(ambient to ppb) - (geignet für Messungen) im Normal- und Spurenbereichsci-trans
1Umgebungs- bis...
Translation-Pro
1GIGO: is used for: und wird für Messungen in PPB-Graduierung (oder so)David Moore


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
GIGO: is used for: und wird für Messungen in PPB-Graduierung (oder so)


Explanation:
I can really only guess at what the writer thought he was saying, and this seems the most likely.

HTH...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Umgebungs- bis...


Explanation:
As David`s also guessing - could this be an error (incomplete source text) and what they mean is something like: the ranges are ambient to....ppm moisture etc.?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-11 16:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo: *ppb*.

Translation-Pro
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank! Die Antwort war richtig, aber sci-trans hatte es so schön formuliert ...


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(ambient to ppb) - (geignet für Messungen) im Normal- und Spurenbereich


Explanation:
"ambient" hier im Sinne von "normal"
(vgl: Raumtemperatur - ambient temperature; normal temperature)

Das Gerät hat einen weiten Messbereich: Von normalen ("ambient", Umgebungsluft) bis hin zu kleinsten Konzentrationen im Spurenbereich (ppb).

Quelle

[Aus einer Gerätebeschreibung]
Features & Benefits
*Ambient to ppb* moisture and oxygen ranges
Product Description
Combining the MIS 1 analyzer, the MIS probe, and our nondepleting oxygen cell creates a system capable of measuring as many as six points each of *ambient to trace amounts* of moisture and oxygen. Computer-enhanced response and a true ppbv scale are included for fast response and maximum resolution and accuracy in extremely low-level measurement applications.
http://www.pemac.no/Pemac2/Hygrometer/MIS1/index.htm




sci-trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Genau das ist gemeint! Vielen Dank!