KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

heat activated

German translation: aktiviert durch Körperwärme


19:08 Jan 11, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: heat activated
hallo, wem fällt hierzu was ein, handelt es sich um eine Aktivierung durch Körperwärme
Danke im Voraus

MOSQUITO MAGIC
All natural DEET FREE mosquito and other biting insects repellent.
Developed by scientists, tested by entomologists and even sold by pediatricians.
Great for all outdoor activities including; golfing, fishing, hunting, gardening,
walking, horseback riding, camping and picnics.
Mosquito Magic is heat activated,
Karin R
Peru
German translation:aktiviert durch Körperwärme
Explanation:
That's what I'd suggest in this context: imagine yourself, reading a label in the chemist's shop???
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4aktiviert durch KörperwärmeDavid Moore
4 +2wärmeaktiviert
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aktiviert durch Körperwärme


Explanation:
That's what I'd suggest in this context: imagine yourself, reading a label in the chemist's shop???

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sci-trans: -> Repellents http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Insektenschutz
53 mins

agree  me.translation
1 hr

agree  Rolf Kern: Durch Körperwärme aktiviert
15 hrs

agree  Kai Döring
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wärmeaktiviert


Explanation:
warum nicht einfach wärmeaktiviert?

afterwards the 140 to 220°C hot bituminous or non-bituminous adhesive compound (2) is coated on the heat-activated surface
...
Wird die Klebeschicht z. B . bei beidseitig mit einer Deckmasse beschichteten Bitumenbahnen auf diese Beschichtung aufgetragen, so muß die Deckmasse wärmeaktiviert werden.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0313735.html




Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 456

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Kern: Richtig. Darf's nicht z.B. die Sonnenwärme sein?
46 mins
  -> im Zusammenhang nicht, allgemein aber schon.

agree  EdithK: mit Rolf
11 hrs
  -> Danke

neutral  David Moore: That sort of heat-actuation would be a little uncomfortable, don't you think?
14 hrs
  -> I do not feel uncomfortable with this. In contrast, it is common, short and well pronounced. The temperature doesn't matter (quantity). It's the quality (how to activate a process).