KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

Johnny-On-The-Spot device

German translation: Hans Dampf in allen Gassen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Johnny-On-The-Spot device
German translation:Hans Dampf in allen Gassen
Entered by: INES Reisch

15:07 Jan 14, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Engineering (general) / sprinkler systems+garden+commercial areas
English term or phrase: Johnny-On-The-Spot device
Yet this *Johnny-On-The-Spot device* identifies and shuts off the appropriate stations, saving precious water every time.


Es geht um Rasensprengeranlagen bzw. Systeme...
INES Reisch
Spain
Hans Dampf in allen Gassen
Explanation:
oder mehr seriös: Multifunktionsgerät
Selected response from:

Richard Lukas
Grading comment
danke Richard
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Hans Dampf in allen Gassen
Richard Lukas
5immerzu da! immer der erste!Franz Novak
1superschnell und genau
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
johnny-on-the-spot device
superschnell und genau


Explanation:
eine Möglichkeit, bin mir aber dessen sehr unsicher

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: vielen Dank Stephen


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
johnny-on-the-spot device
Hans Dampf in allen Gassen


Explanation:
oder mehr seriös: Multifunktionsgerät

Richard Lukas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke Richard
Notes to answerer
Asker: vielen Dank Lukas


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: absonsten wird das hier als "portable WC "verstanden, z.B. an Baustellen etc.
1 hr

agree  Kai Döring
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
johnny-on-the-spot device
immerzu da! immer der erste!


Explanation:
Immer pünktlich! Hocheffizent! Läuft Kilometer weiter! Braucht keinerlei Erklärungen noch Anweisungen.
Genau das, was man sich nicht einmal erträumen würde!
Gebräuchlich bei Personen.

Example sentence(s):
  • If there's work to be done, I'll be there Johnny on the spot! Addiditonally: if there's fun to be had, I'll also be the Johnny on the spot!
Franz Novak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: dankeschön!