KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

downdraught fan

German translation: abwärts blasender Lüfter


11:38 Jan 18, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / fans
English term or phrase: downdraught fan
Ich hoffe, mir kann jemand bei der Übersetzung zu 'downdraught fans' behilflich sein.

These are huge downdraught fans ranging from 8 ft. to 24 ft. in diameter. The fans are variable speed, and reversible to create energy savings through de-stratification. Utilizing this technology, the fan produces a column of air which turns at the floor, and creates a cooling breeze for the employees. This non-disruptive cooling breeze contributes to a more productive workforce, and significantly reduces energy costs, and overhead. In some cases, it has created savings as much as 30 percent.

Vielen Dank für Ihre Hilfe
JanaB
Germany
German translation:abwärts blasender Lüfter
Explanation:
Ich glaube nicht, dass wir einen Fachbegriff für "downdraught fan" bzw. "downdraft fan" haben. Es ist einfach ein Lüfter, der nach unten und nicht seitlich und nicht nach oben bläst. So ähnlich wie ein Deckenventilator.
Selected response from:

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Abluftventilator
Richard Lukas
3abwärts blasender Lüfter
Rolf Kern
2Fallstrom-Geblaese
Susanne Vural


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abluftventilator


Explanation:
ich denke es handelt sich um so etwas:
http://www.colt-info.de/produkte-systeme/klimatechnik/produk...

Richard Lukas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolf Kern: Abluft ist nicht Abwärtsluft, sondern das Gegenteil von Zuluft.
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Fallstrom-Geblaese


Explanation:
kann man den Begriff nicht vielleicht wortwörtlich übersetzen


    Reference: http://www.harvestinstallations.co.uk/fans.htm
Susanne Vural
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abwärts blasender Lüfter


Explanation:
Ich glaube nicht, dass wir einen Fachbegriff für "downdraught fan" bzw. "downdraft fan" haben. Es ist einfach ein Lüfter, der nach unten und nicht seitlich und nicht nach oben bläst. So ähnlich wie ein Deckenventilator.

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 565
Grading comment
Danke