KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

bandstand

German translation: Stütze, Stützbock...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bandstand
German translation:Stütze, Stützbock...
Entered by: conny

10:39 Mar 7, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Gerüste
English term or phrase: bandstand
Anstrich in einer Liste von Dingen, um die sich ein Auftragnehmer kümmern soll:

- mobile towers, bandstands, scaffold boards

mit Musikpavillion hat es hier 100% nichts zu tun, es geht um eine Baustelle.
conny
Germany
Stütze, Stützbock...
Explanation:
'bandstand' steht hier für 'trestle', als Teil eines Baugerüstes

The system provides vastly improved stability and integral edge protection compared to normal builder's trestles (also known as bandstands).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-07 13:19:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/bandstands-and-boards_W0QQitemZ1502223...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-07 13:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hier ist es ganz deutlich zu sehen:

http://www.safetyphoto.co.uk/photo1/Working at height/trestl...
Selected response from:

Nicole Snoek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Das ist es! vielen Dank an alle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Stütze, Stützbock...Nicole Snoek
4Bühne/Podest für Musikkapelle
mary austria
3BaubudeKonrad Schultz
3Gartenpavillion
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gartenpavillion


Explanation:
Bildern nach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 Min. (2008-03-07 10:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vielleicht Baupavillion?

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Baubude


Explanation:
so kenne ich das, auch wenn heute Container verwendet werden, aber Baucontainer ist dummerweise etwas Anderes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 Min. (2008-03-07 11:35:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nee, war ich zu schnell, ist offenbar doch keine Bude, sondern eher ein Fundament, als Lagerplatz oder so.

Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 126

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bühne/Podest für Musikkapelle


Explanation:
That's how I know it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-07 13:16:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bühnen/Podeste für Musikkapelle (plural!!)

mary austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stütze, Stützbock...


Explanation:
'bandstand' steht hier für 'trestle', als Teil eines Baugerüstes

The system provides vastly improved stability and integral edge protection compared to normal builder's trestles (also known as bandstands).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-07 13:19:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/bandstands-and-boards_W0QQitemZ1502223...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-07 13:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hier ist es ganz deutlich zu sehen:

http://www.safetyphoto.co.uk/photo1/Working at height/trestl...



    Reference: http://www.staybills.com/
Nicole Snoek
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Das ist es! vielen Dank an alle.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: das würde hier noch am ehesten passen/ website ist überzeugend
1 hr
  -> danke :-)