KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

radar scene

German translation: Radarbild/-aufnahme


12:07 Mar 31, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Radar
English term or phrase: radar scene
Filter steps were applied to co-registered *radar scenes* with the aim of....

was genaus sind *radar scenes*?
MichaB
German translation:Radarbild/-aufnahme
Explanation:
Radarbild ist m.E. der gebräuchliste Begriff.
Selected response from:

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Radarkarten
Thomas Schnepp
4Radarbild/-aufnahme
Dr. Anja Masselli
3Radar-Szene
Rolf Kern


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Radar-Szene


Explanation:
Das ist der deutsche Begriff. Was es ist, hängt wohl vom (nicht angegebenen) Kontext ab. Man gebe "radar scene" in den Google ein und verlange «Seite auf Deutsch».

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 Min. (2008-03-31 12:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Natürlich «Seiten auf Deutsch».

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 565

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Radarbild/-aufnahme


Explanation:
Radarbild ist m.E. der gebräuchliste Begriff.

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Radarkarten


Explanation:
obwohl die korrekte Rückübersetzung dann "radar map" wäre. Aber ich denke, dass im System abgelegte Radarkarten zum Vergleich herangezogen werden, um so Störungen zu erkennen und ausfiltern zu können.

Thomas Schnepp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 97