KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

h. roll. temper (C°)

German translation: Temperatur Heizwalze (°C)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:h. roll. temper (C°)
German translation:Temperatur Heizwalze (°C)
Entered by: Diletta Masi

10:00 Apr 3, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / execution of an existing program
English term or phrase: h. roll. temper (C°)
To load the program to be execute it is necessary to push the function key F10 shown on fig. 24:
CLOTH FEEDING 11.6
CLOTH TENSION 48.8
SHEAR HEIGHT 0.6
APPROACH 169
SHEAR SPEED 800
H. ROLL. TEMPER (C°) 200
Diletta Masi
Temperatur Heizwalze (°C)
Explanation:
Seems to make sense here.
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3temperature of heat roller/auf ... erwärmte Laufrolle
Elisabeth Moser
3Temperatur Heizwalze (°C)Harry Borsje
2Warmwalztemperatur
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
h. roll. temper (c°)
temperature of heat roller/auf ... erwärmte Laufrolle


Explanation:
temperature I think is abbreviated temp -- roller ist wohl irgendeine Walze?!/Laufrolle -- auf .... erwärmte Laufrolle

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Genauso kann eine Warmwalztemperatur (hot rolling temperature) gemeint sein, auch wenn die Angabe dafür vielleicht etwas niedrig erscheint.
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
h. roll. temper / heating roller temperature
Temperatur Heizwalze (°C)


Explanation:
Seems to make sense here.



    Reference: http://www.fgm-gradert.de/de/produkte/walzen.html
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Could also be a ***hot rolling*** temperature, even if the specified value seems a bit low. / All depends on the type of material processed, of which we know (almost) nothing.
3 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Warmwalztemperatur


Explanation:
"h. roll. temper" could also stand for "hot rolling temperature" (Warmwalztemperatur). However, all we're doing here is speculating - you really need to be more forthcoming with context.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 163