KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

withdrawal time

German translation: Abhebezeit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:withdrawal time
German translation:Abhebezeit
Entered by: Diletta Masi

16:10 Apr 6, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / display panel developed as industrial operator
English term or phrase: withdrawal time
It states the withdrawal time of the feeding rollers at each starting. This operation works so that no marks on the fabric to be worked can be left caused by the machine stop and the next start.
Diletta Masi
Abhebezeit
Explanation:
Ich sehe es so, dass wenn die Maschine stillsteht, muss diese Walze abgehoben werden, damit es keine Eindrücke am Stoff gibt. Kommt zum Beispiel in ähnlichem Zusammenhang in http://tinyurl.com/3sqkc7 vor.
Selected response from:

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Abhebezeit
Rolf Kern
3Rücklaufzeit
Detlef Mahne


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rücklaufzeit


Explanation:
Is the time being used by the machines to get restarted again!

also see Google!


    Reference: http://www.machinestock.com/site/msdatasheet.php?machineno=1...
Detlef Mahne
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 168

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Abhebezeit


Explanation:
Ich sehe es so, dass wenn die Maschine stillsteht, muss diese Walze abgehoben werden, damit es keine Eindrücke am Stoff gibt. Kommt zum Beispiel in ähnlichem Zusammenhang in http://tinyurl.com/3sqkc7 vor.

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 565
Grading comment
danke!