KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

feeding rollers

German translation: Einzugswalze (-rolle)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feeding rollers
German translation:Einzugswalze (-rolle)
Entered by: Diletta Masi

16:32 Apr 6, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / display panel developed as industrial operator
English term or phrase: feeding rollers
WITHDRAWAL TIME (2,sec) states the withdrawal time of the feeding rollers at each starting. This operation works so that no marks on the fabric to be worked can be left caused by the machine stop and the next start.
Diletta Masi
Einzugswalze (-rolle)
Explanation:
Langenscheidt Technik!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 Min. (2008-04-06 16:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Für Textilien: Einzugszylinder
Selected response from:

Detlef Mahne
India
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Einzugswalze (-rolle)
Detlef Mahne
4Zuführwalzen
Rolf Kern
4Speisewalze f, Einwalze f, Zuführzylinder mThilo Santl


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Speisewalze f, Einwalze f, Zuführzylinder m


Explanation:
lt. Ernst (spez. Textil, scheint in deinen Kontext zu passen).

Thilo Santl
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Einzugswalze (-rolle)


Explanation:
Langenscheidt Technik!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 Min. (2008-04-06 16:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Für Textilien: Einzugszylinder

Detlef Mahne
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
7 mins
  -> Danke Hans! Hab dein Rat befolgt, jetzt 256 kbit/s!!!

agree  dan_iel
5 days
  -> Danke!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zuführwalzen


Explanation:
Beispieltext aus dem Textilbereich:
"Dieser ist auf einer ruckfrei bewegten Fahrbühne angeordnet, die von einer pendelnd gelagerten **Zuführwalze** gesteuert wird. Die mit diesem neuen Fahrbühnen-Wickler erzielte Gleichmäßigkeit der Wickelhärte bei Maschen- und Webwaren, selbst bei nur sehr geringer Warenspannung, und die sichere Reproduzierbarkeit der Wickelqualität setzen neue Maßstäbe bei der Warenqualität."

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 565