KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

zero approach

German translation: Nullanzeige, Grundstellung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zero approach
German translation:Nullanzeige, Grundstellung
Entered by: Diletta Masi

21:53 Apr 7, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / display panel developed as industrial operator
English term or phrase: zero approach
When the polishing cylinder is in the MINIMUM APPROACH position it is necessary to press the function key Fl to memorize the corresponding value in the management program .
When the polishing cylinder in the ZERO APPROACH position (that is when it starts touching the cloth positioned on the contrast felt) it is necessary to press the function key F3 to memorize the corresponding value in the management program.
Diletta Masi
Nullanzeige, Grundstellung
Explanation:
to approach = (sich) annähern
zero = Grundstellung, Nullstellung

When the polishing cylinder in the ZERO APPROACH position => Wenn der Polierzylinder in der Grundstellung ist. "Annäherung" würde ich weglassen, weil es keine Stellung, sondern eine Bewegung ist.

(q) Zero approach [Nullanzeige]
Die Nullanzeigefunktion kann entweder EIN- oder AUS-gestellt
werden.
(r) Zero Set [Nullstellung]
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&as_qdr=all&q=Nullstellung ...

Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3NullabstandHarry Borsje
3Nullanzeige, Grundstellung
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nullanzeige, Grundstellung


Explanation:
to approach = (sich) annähern
zero = Grundstellung, Nullstellung

When the polishing cylinder in the ZERO APPROACH position => Wenn der Polierzylinder in der Grundstellung ist. "Annäherung" würde ich weglassen, weil es keine Stellung, sondern eine Bewegung ist.

(q) Zero approach [Nullanzeige]
Die Nullanzeigefunktion kann entweder EIN- oder AUS-gestellt
werden.
(r) Zero Set [Nullstellung]
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&as_qdr=all&q=Nullstellung ...



Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 456
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nullabstand


Explanation:
Not too sure if this term actually exists in German, but it does convey the proper meaning here. IMO this is not a movement, but a specific position along the cilinder path, i.e. the position where it just touches but can still move further until the end (min or max, depending on your viewpoint) of its stroke.



    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0399993.html
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 105