KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

component packaging

German translation: aufwendige Verpackung


11:55 Apr 8, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Motorräder
English term or phrase: component packaging
Aus einem Brief, in dem die Verzögerung der Auslieferung eines neuen Motorrad-Modells erklärt wird:
The high performance specifications and *complex component packaging* of XXYY motorcycle have presented us with a number of challenges from an engineering and manufacturing perspective.

Ist hier tatsächlich schlicht die komplexe Verpackung der Komponenten bzw. Motorradteile gemeint?
Vielen Dank für eure Kommentare!
ibz
German translation:aufwendige Verpackung
Explanation:
als Alternative zu komplex
Selected response from:

MichaB
Grading comment
Aufwändige Verpackung - schien mir am besten. Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3aufwendige VerpackungMichaB
3komplexe Verpackung von Komponenten / Teilen
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
komplexe Verpackung von Komponenten / Teilen


Explanation:

...so würde ich es auch verstehen...

Ich würde vermuten, dass es um die Auslieferung an die Händler geht - und dass wahrscheinlich einiges erst vor Ort montiert wird.

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aufwendige Verpackung


Explanation:
als Alternative zu komplex

MichaB
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Aufwändige Verpackung - schien mir am besten. Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): aufw*ä*ndig... ;-)
21 hrs