KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

deadly range

German translation: Totband


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deadly range
German translation:Totband
Entered by: Diletta Masi

21:06 Apr 8, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / display panel developed as industrial operator
English term or phrase: deadly range
Pushing the function key indicated at the bottom of the line it is possible to modify the corresponding numeric value. The values are automatically stored. So it is right to modify them ONLY according to the instructions of the COMET's technician.

tandem dancer comp F1:50
% tandem reference......
shear min speed........
deadly range F4:15
slowly range F5:100
Diletta Masi
Totband
Explanation:
Again, incredibly bad English. You must regret having accepted this job.

I deduce this relates to a control system property as described in the Wiki article below.
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2TotbandHarry Borsje
2Leerlaufbereich
Rolf Kern
1(absolute) HöchststufeJoan Hass


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
deadly range > deadband/dead zone
Totband


Explanation:
Again, incredibly bad English. You must regret having accepted this job.

I deduce this relates to a control system property as described in the Wiki article below.



    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&p=wlqAU.&search=Totzone
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deadband
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
thanks a lot

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(absolute) Höchststufe


Explanation:
absolute ("tödliche") Höchststufe / Höchstwert

spontaner Gedanke, denn gebe zu: kann mit Fx:yy nix anfangen...... ;-)
aber wäre in jedem Falle dankbar für Aufklärung!

Joan Hass
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Leerlaufbereich


Explanation:
Könnte es auch sein.

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 565