KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

water manifold

German translation: Sammelleitung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water manifold
German translation:Sammelleitung
Entered by: Simon Kramer

19:51 Apr 23, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: water manifold
Wartungsanleitung eines Silizium-Schmelzofens

Make sure lower chamber is open and cooled below 150°C.
Close the return and supply valves of cooling water channel No. 4 on the ***water manifold***.
Remove both return and supply water hoses and completely drain the remaining water in the channel into a bucket.

Ist das sowas wie ne Wasserringleitung oder Wassersammelleitung?

Danke!
Simon Kramer
Italy
Sammelleitung
Explanation:
water manifold [tech.] die Wassersammelleitung
cooling water manifold [tech.] der Kühlwasserverteiler
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lang=de&lp=ende&search=water manifo...

Definitions: Manifold
Manifold
Adjective
1. Many and varied; having many features or forms; "manifold reasons"; "our manifold failings"; "manifold intelligence"; "the multiplex opportunities in high technology".

Noun
1. A pipe that has several lateral outlets to or from other pipes.
http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/MANIFOL...

Sammelkammer (Kühlwasserverteilung) annular water manifold
http://www.industrie.de/industrie/live/index2.php?menu=2&sub...

Sammelleitung (Kühlwasserverteilung) annular water manifold
http://www.industrie.de/industrie/live/index2.php?menu=2&sub...

Primärwasserverteilungsrohr, = primary water manifold ring
http://www.ds-translations.at/glosde/p.htm
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Danke, Johannes
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sammelleitung
Johannes Gleim
4Wassersammelring
wolfheart
3WasserverteilerErika Berrai-Flynn


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wassersammelring


Explanation:
http://www.rems.de/maint_files/deu/files/REMS Kat 2008 DEUoP...

Wasserabsaug-Vorrichtung Simplex, zum
Nassbohren bis Ø 152 mm, bestehend aus Druckring,
Wassersammelring mit Dichtung und Gummischeibe. 182002

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wasserverteiler


Explanation:
Laut Anhang.


    Reference: http://www.sbk-neuenstein.de/englisch/wv-verteiler.html
    Reference: http://www.sbk-neuenstein.de/
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sammelleitung


Explanation:
water manifold [tech.] die Wassersammelleitung
cooling water manifold [tech.] der Kühlwasserverteiler
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lang=de&lp=ende&search=water manifo...

Definitions: Manifold
Manifold
Adjective
1. Many and varied; having many features or forms; "manifold reasons"; "our manifold failings"; "manifold intelligence"; "the multiplex opportunities in high technology".

Noun
1. A pipe that has several lateral outlets to or from other pipes.
http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/MANIFOL...

Sammelkammer (Kühlwasserverteilung) annular water manifold
http://www.industrie.de/industrie/live/index2.php?menu=2&sub...

Sammelleitung (Kühlwasserverteilung) annular water manifold
http://www.industrie.de/industrie/live/index2.php?menu=2&sub...

Primärwasserverteilungsrohr, = primary water manifold ring
http://www.ds-translations.at/glosde/p.htm


Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 456
Grading comment
Danke, Johannes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Da sowohl Speise- als auch Rückleitung erwähnt werden. Sonst nur "Verteiler..."
11 hrs
  -> Danke!