KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

rod

German translation: (Dreh)stift


07:28 Jul 10, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / in butterfly valves
English term or phrase: rod
Kontext:

A butterfly valve, similar to a ball valve, allows various levels of fluid flow through a designated pipeline. A flat circular plate with a rod through the center is placed within the pipe to regulate flow.

Ist das ein Kolben, von dem hier gesprochen wird, oder wie nennt man dieses Ding auf Deutsch?
Martina Amstutz
German translation:(Dreh)stift
Explanation:
While "Stange" certainly designates a rod, I always think of a rod either connecting two parts or pushing, as in a piston-rod, but not swivelling, as the pin (as I would call it), or swivel-pin in a butterfly valve does. That's why I offer "Stift".
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(Dreh-)achse
Wolfgang Ehle
4(Dreh)stiftDavid Moore
2 +2StangeNiels Stephan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rod (in butterfly valves)
Stange


Explanation:
Stab, Dorn, was auch immer.
Das ist halt einfach eine runde Klappe mit einer ... Stange durch.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-10 07:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ach so, wenn es sich dreht *pling* warum nicht gleich ACHSE!

Niels Stephan
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Schtroumpf: Ja, einfach ins Wörterbuch gucken (hier passt es nämlich)!
23 mins

agree  Thomas Schnepp: Ja, oder, wenn es keine Patentschrift ist, einfach eine drehbar gelagerte Klappe
1 hr
  -> In dem Fall fände ich die Klappe auch gut, evtl mit "auf einer Achse gelagert", oder so.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Dreh)stift


Explanation:
While "Stange" certainly designates a rod, I always think of a rod either connecting two parts or pushing, as in a piston-rod, but not swivelling, as the pin (as I would call it), or swivel-pin in a butterfly valve does. That's why I offer "Stift".

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Dreh-)achse


Explanation:
So etwas gibt's auch im Kamin als Rauchklappe

Example sentence(s):
  • Eine runde Scheibe, die mit einer Achse drehbar gelagert ist, dient der Durchflussregelung im Rohr.
Wolfgang Ehle
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Schtroumpf: S. Antwort von Niels nach 4 Minuten.
29 mins