KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

standard

German translation: Versuchsvorgaben


04:25 Jul 11, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: standard
How do you say in German for a physical standard tha is used for EMC tests, etc.
It is not the starndard like IEC, DIN ....

Please help me.
yoshimi
Japan
German translation:Versuchsvorgaben
Explanation:
in this case: "Versuchvorgaben" für EMC-Tests (they also use EMC for Elektromagnetische Kompatibilität)
Selected response from:

Dori Torrent
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Versuchsvorgaben
Dori Torrent
3Norm(en)/Standard(s)Dr. Erich A. Schmidt


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Versuchsvorgaben


Explanation:
in this case: "Versuchvorgaben" für EMC-Tests (they also use EMC for Elektromagnetische Kompatibilität)

Dori Torrent
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stardard
Norm(en)/Standard(s)


Explanation:
Nach meinem Verständnis des Sachzusammenhangs handelt es sich bei dem/den *physical standard(s)* um Materialnormen bzw. Mateialstandards, die für das Testen der EMC (der elektromagnetischen Verträglichkeit) in Normenblättern/Standards festgelegt sind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-07-11 17:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wenn es partout keine Normen sein sollen, ziehe ich meinen Vorschlag zurück; sorry, ich habe die Anmerkung irgendwie übersehen.
Als Alternativen wären für *physical standards* Übersetzungen wie Versuchsverfahren, Versuchsbedingungen, Messverfahren, Messmethoden, Messvorschriften etc. eventuell brauchbar.

Dr. Erich A. Schmidt
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 56