KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

stock valve

German translation: Stoffschieber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stock valve
German translation:Stoffschieber
Entered by: Thomas Schnepp

12:34 Feb 3, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / valve production
English term or phrase: stock valve
Comes up in a company brochure:
"XXX began as a gray iron foundry in 1897 – producing drainage castings, *stock valves* and other machined castings for the paper, mining and other regional industries." Unfortunately, there is no more context.

Tanks a lot.
Jeannette Eckel
Germany
Stoffschieber
Explanation:
Da die Paperindustrie erwähnt wird und dort "pulp stock valves" zum Einsatz kommen (siehe Link 1), die dem Stoffschieber in Link 2 sehr ähnlich sind, wage ich mal diesen Vorschlag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2009-02-03 13:54:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich gebe aber zu bedenken, dass die "Stoffschieber" in der Rückübersetzung meist als "knife gate valves" übersetzt sind. Die Abbildungen sind jedoch sehr ähnlich. siehe dazu: http://www.end.de/index.php?id=668&no_cache=1&L=0&action=Sho...
englische Version der Seite vorhanden
Selected response from:

Thomas Schnepp
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, war genau die Idee, die ich brauchte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4массный клапан
Viktor_Samokhin
1 +1Stoffschieber
Thomas Schnepp


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
массный клапан


Explanation:
предназначен для пропуска/перекачивания древесно-волокнистых масс, применяется в технологической схеме производства бумаги

Viktor_Samokhin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: Could you please write in Englisch or German?
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stoffschieber


Explanation:
Da die Paperindustrie erwähnt wird und dort "pulp stock valves" zum Einsatz kommen (siehe Link 1), die dem Stoffschieber in Link 2 sehr ähnlich sind, wage ich mal diesen Vorschlag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2009-02-03 13:54:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich gebe aber zu bedenken, dass die "Stoffschieber" in der Rückübersetzung meist als "knife gate valves" übersetzt sind. Die Abbildungen sind jedoch sehr ähnlich. siehe dazu: http://www.end.de/index.php?id=668&no_cache=1&L=0&action=Sho...
englische Version der Seite vorhanden


    Reference: http://www.calsens.com/Pulp-Stock-Valves.html
    Reference: http://www.fergo.biz/produkte/stoffschieber/index.php
Thomas Schnepp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, war genau die Idee, die ich brauchte.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: In the given context. See www.calsens.com/Pulp-Stock-Valves.html
1 hr
  -> Thanks, John!