KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

TAP

German translation: Tap


07:58 Feb 11, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: TAP
Dies ist aus einer technischen Zeichnung. Leider habe ich gar keinen Kontext außer einer sehr komplizierten Zeichnung. Der Titel lautet: "Journal Bearing & Thrust Runner". Hier zwei Beispiele:

(4) Holes equally spaced
.50-13UNC-28 TAP 15.7/.62
DEEP (for lifting)


(1) hole as shown
TAP M6 x 1.0 x 9.6/.38 DP.
smeinke
German translation:Tap
Explanation:
Ich glaube, das braucht keine Übersetzung. Das kommt aus dem englischen.

http://www.tooled-up.com/Product.asp?PID=32756

Trend Snappy Tap M6 x 1.0mm Hss (Snappy / Taps)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-11 08:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.newmantools.com/tapdrill.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2009-02-11 08:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder, Innengewinde, klar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2009-02-11 08:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gewindebohrung = Tap hole or tapped hole
Selected response from:

ventnai
Spain
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Tap
ventnai
3type approval programxxxPeter Manda


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Tap


Explanation:
Ich glaube, das braucht keine Übersetzung. Das kommt aus dem englischen.

http://www.tooled-up.com/Product.asp?PID=32756

Trend Snappy Tap M6 x 1.0mm Hss (Snappy / Taps)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-11 08:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.newmantools.com/tapdrill.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2009-02-11 08:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder, Innengewinde, klar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2009-02-11 08:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gewindebohrung = Tap hole or tapped hole

ventnai
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Michael Harris
19 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ken Cox: the entire quoted text is English; normally TAP and DEEP are lower case, but apparently the spec line is all caps
55 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
3 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer
5 hrs

agree  Translation-Pro
5 hrs

agree  xxxregardless: Tap = thread (Innengewinde)
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
type approval program


Explanation:
or programme

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-11 08:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you wouldn't need to translate it; but you could footnote it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-11 15:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an example from the design/spec in the motors/bearings context would be: http://www.hofhydraulic.com/product/HOFcatalog 02.pdf (see page 10, e.g.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-11 15:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is an example of a TAP:
http://exchange.dnv.com/Publishing/TAP/TAP5-793-10-1.pdf

you could also note it as type approval procedure.

good luck!

xxxPeter Manda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman