KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

DOE

German translation: Versuchsplanung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:design of experiments (DOE)
German translation:Versuchsplanung
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:16 Feb 16, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: DOE
A DOE per water bath and temperature chamber should be done to assure the temperature profile is homogeneous in each area and at each height
VoiceTex
Germany
Versuchsplanung
Explanation:
DOE = design of experiment in English, translates into Versuchsplanung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-16 18:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOE is commonly used term in English (science, engineering) to describe a set of well-planned experiments... :-)
Selected response from:

AnjaRos
United States
Grading comment
Danke für die schnelle Hilfe. Leider kann ich nur an einen Beantworter die Punkte vergeben, da ihr alle die gleiche Antwort hattet, nehme ich die erste. Danke nochmals an alle, die sich die Mühe mit den Links gemacht haben.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Versuchsplanung
AnjaRos
4Versuchsplanung (Auslegung von Experimenten)
Johannes Gleim
1 +1Versuchsplanung / Design of Experiments
andres-larsen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
doe
Versuchsplanung


Explanation:
DOE = design of experiment in English, translates into Versuchsplanung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-16 18:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOE is commonly used term in English (science, engineering) to describe a set of well-planned experiments... :-)

AnjaRos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke für die schnelle Hilfe. Leider kann ich nur an einen Beantworter die Punkte vergeben, da ihr alle die gleiche Antwort hattet, nehme ich die erste. Danke nochmals an alle, die sich die Mühe mit den Links gemacht haben.
Notes to answerer
Asker: So etwas hatte ich auch im Kopf, war mir nur nicht sicher, ob damit nicht eine besondere Versuchsplanung gemeint war - Danke

Asker: Peinlich, das zuzugeben, aber das ist mir vorher einfach noch nicht untergekommen ;-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
4 mins

agree  Ruth Wöhlk
9 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
2 hrs

agree  Goldcoaster
3 hrs

agree  Annett Hieber
15 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
21 hrs

neutral  technicus: Die Abkürzung für DOE ist richtig, aber "per" ist damit noch nicht erklärt.
22 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doe
Versuchsplanung / Design of Experiments


Explanation:
Versuchsplanung / Design of Experiments

Biometrische Versuchsplanung - Biometrische Versuchsplanung. Members of the staff of the Institute of Medical Biometry provide scientific services in the field of statistical consultation ...
www.charite.de/forschungsberichte/FOB_2006-2007/deutsch/PJ/... - 3k -

Statistische Versuchsplanung – Wikipedia - 1. Febr. 2009 ... Die statistische Versuchsplanung (englisch design of experiments, DOE) wird bei Entwicklung und Optimierung von Produkten oder Prozessen ...
de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Statistische_Versuchsplanung - 31k -

Design of experiments - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - 10 Feb 2009 ... Design of experiments, or experimental design, is the design of all information-gathering exercises where variation is present, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Design_of_experiments - 66k -

2nd European User Meeting on Design of Experiments - The meeting was focused on Design of Experiments (DoE), with special ... Bertram Schäfer – STATCON, Germany, The Path to DoE projects, Download · Download ...
www.statcon.de/dxusermeeting/index_en.html - 14k -

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Wöhlk
2 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doe
Versuchsplanung (Auslegung von Experimenten)


Explanation:
Informatik [COM] Vollständiger Eintrag
EN design of experiments
DE Versuchsplanung
FR conception d'essais

KEIN FACHGEBIET [Council] Vollständiger Eintrag
EN design of experiments
DE Auslegung von Experimenten
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

BS ISO 3534-3:2000-03-15
Ausgabe: 2000-03-15
Titel (deutsch): Statistik - Begriffe und Formelzeichen - Versuchsplanung
Titel (englisch): Statistics - Vocabulary and symbols - Design of experiments
http://www.beuth.de/langanzeige/BS ISO 3534-3/de/33210974.ht...

FD X06-001:1996-12-01
Ausgabe: 1996-12-01
Titel (deutsch): STATISTIK. (FRANZOESISCHE UND ENGLISCHE) BEGRIFFE UND ZEICHEN DER WAHRSCHEINLICHKEITEN, DER STATISTIK, DES STATISTISCHEN BEHERRSCHENS DER QUALITAET UND DER PLANUNG VON EXPERIMENTEN.
Titel (englisch): Statistics. Terms and symbols (french and english) for probabilities, statistics, statistical quality control and for design of experiments.
http://www.beuth.de/langanzeige/FD X06-001/de/12458649.html&...


Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 456