KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

to backfill

German translation: rückverlagern / Rückverlagerung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to backfill
German translation:rückverlagern / Rückverlagerung
Entered by: Hans G. Liepert

16:28 Feb 18, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: to backfill
In einem Protokoll einer Vorstandssitzung eines Radlagerherstellers geht es um die Marktlage und die an die Lieferkette ausgelagerten Kapazitäten. Dabei bin ich mir etwas unsicher, was im Anstrich mit "backfill" gemeint ist.

Market
•Two thirds of machining hours are carried out outside of XYZ in the Supply Chain and therefore we know we can ***backfill***.
•Some of our parts are in our suppliers and so we know we have enough complex machining to bring back in house.

Geht es hier einfach darum, dass bestimmte Fertigungsprozesse wieder intern durchgeführt werden? Danke für Eure Hilfe!
Robert Paulig
rückverlagern / Rückverlagerung
Explanation:
das Uebliche: rein in die Kartoffel, raus aus die Kartoffel
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rückverlagern / Rückverlagerung
Hans G. Liepert
4zulegenVittorio Ferretti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zulegen


Explanation:
I understand taht he wants so say "we have margins to machine more" (by incrementing production at the central corporate facilities) ..

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rückverlagern / Rückverlagerung


Explanation:
das Uebliche: rein in die Kartoffel, raus aus die Kartoffel


    Reference: http://www.imc-networks.de/index.php?id=129
Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sci-trans
36 mins
  -> danke

agree  Goldcoaster
1 hr
  -> danke

agree  Annett Hieber
13 hrs
  -> danke