KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

ODM

German translation: Original Design Manufacturing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ODM
German translation:Original Design Manufacturing
Entered by: Elvira Schmid

08:42 Mar 4, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: ODM
Our ODM
Taking advantage of this, we develop with partners from the US, Japan, Denmark, Austria, France and Germany ODM projects such as Wall Switches, Interactive Toys, Weather Station, Voice Control Switch, Timer, Cost Control
Elvira Schmid
Italy
Original Design Manufacturing
Explanation:
analog 'original equipment
manufacturing' OEM

German-English?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 08:54:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

both abbreviations are also used in German
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5<Siehe unten>Pedro Afonso
4 +1Original Design Manufacturing
Cilian O'Tuama
4On Demand Manufacturing
Carley Hydusik


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
<Siehe unten>


Explanation:
ODM = original design manufacturer (Auftragsproduzent)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 09:25:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ODM = ORIGINAL DESIGN MANUFACTURER


    Reference: http://www.dicdata.de/
Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On Demand Manufacturing


Explanation:
It seems to be understood within the field, so you might be able to leave it as ODM. Many sites put both, with ODM in parentheses.

See example:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 08:54:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see Pedro Afonso\'s point. Does your text by any chance have a reference to OEM as well? I see texts on Google that contrast ODM and OEM, as Original Design Manufacture and Original Equipment Manufacture. Otherwise, either one might make sense, and if you can\'t tell, I would just leave it as ODM.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 08:58:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Für einen deutschen Text siehe auch:

http://www.konstruktionspraxis.de/fachartikel/druck/kp_facha...


    Reference: http://emailwire.com/news/aer2894.shtml
Carley Hydusik
Native speaker of: English

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Original Design Manufacturing


Explanation:
analog 'original equipment
manufacturing' OEM

German-English?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 08:54:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

both abbreviations are also used in German

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst2
6 mins