KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

plastic injection

German translation: Kunststoffspritzguss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plastic injection mo(u)lding
German translation:Kunststoffspritzguss
Entered by: Katrin Suchan

08:52 Mar 4, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: plastic injection
Our Factory has accumulated 15 years of experience in product design, *plastic injection*, molding and electronic related manufacturing. We have 27 injection machines, our own tooling room, automatic soldering, silkscreen, in-house testing equipment, assembly line, dormitory, canteen, library and basketball court on the 160,000 sq. ft. of self-owned land.

Heißt das nun Kunststoffeinsprizung/injektion oder gibt es was anderes?? Danke.
Elvira Schmid
Italy
Kunststoffspritzguss
Explanation:
oftmals auch einfach nur "Spritzguss", wenn klar ist, dass es um Kunststofftechnik geht.
Selected response from:

Katrin Suchan
Grading comment
Thanks and thanks Cilian for the hint with no comma
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Kunststoffspritzguss
Katrin Suchan
4 +1(Kunststoff-)Spritzguß
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Kunststoffspritzguss


Explanation:
oftmals auch einfach nur "Spritzguss", wenn klar ist, dass es um Kunststofftechnik geht.

Katrin Suchan
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks and thanks Cilian for the hint with no comma

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jutta Amri
1 min

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: beaten to it
3 mins

agree  Hermann
14 mins

agree  Robert Schlarb
15 mins

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
25 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Kunststoff-)Spritzguß


Explanation:
should be 'plastic injection moulding', i.e. no comma between 'injection' and 'molding'

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: correct - no comma
12 mins