KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

voice control switch

German translation: Akustikschalter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:voice control switch
German translation:Akustikschalter
Entered by: Elvira Schmid

09:36 Mar 4, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: voice control switch
Taking advantage of this, we develop with partners from the US, Japan, Denmark, Austria, France and Germany ODM projects such as Wall Switches, Interactive Toys, Weather Station, Voice Control Switch, Timer, Cost Control (power meters), Photo Sensors, Motion Sensors, Sensor Controlled Transformer and Wall Paper Stripper.
Elvira Schmid
Italy
Akustikschalter
Explanation:
or also 'stimmgesteuerter Schalter' if it is necessary to put focus on the voice
Selected response from:

Tobi
Grading comment
Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Stimmsteuerung(sschalter)David Moore
2AkustikschalterTobi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Akustikschalter


Explanation:
or also 'stimmgesteuerter Schalter' if it is necessary to put focus on the voice

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Danke.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stimmsteuerung(sschalter)


Explanation:
It looks as if this might apply both for the system itself and for the switch, as the part which actuates it. Forgat my original query; in this context, they are virtually the same anyway....

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stefan Keller: Ist der üblichere Begriff nicht "sprachgesteuert"?
1 hr
  -> You tell me....