KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

Wall Paper Stripper

German translation: Tapetenablöser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wall Paper Stripper
German translation:Tapetenablöser
Entered by: Elvira Schmid

09:57 Mar 4, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Wall Paper Stripper
...still the same sentence...
Taking advantage of this, we develop with partners from the US, Japan, Denmark, Austria, France and Germany ODM projects such as Wall Switches, Interactive Toys, Weather Station, Voice Control Switch, Timer, Cost Control (power meters), Photo Sensors, Motion Sensors, Sensor Controlled Transformer and Wall Paper Stripper.
Elvira Schmid
Italy
Tapetenablöser
Explanation:
can be found in Ernst, Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3TapetenablöserDavid Moore
5Stripper, Tapetenstripper
Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
5Dampf-Tapetenablöser
Samira Goth


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wall paper stripper
Tapetenablöser


Explanation:
can be found in Ernst, Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anches Holzweber
44 mins

agree  Hermann
1 hr

agree  Gábor Simon
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dampf-Tapetenablöser


Explanation:
Google macht's möglich. Ohne Dampf ist wahrscheinlich auch nicht falsch, aber dann könnte es auch das Pulver sein, das man in Wasser löst und auf Tapeten streicht, ehe man sie abzieht.


    Reference: http://www.sagama.de/elektronik/prd811016.html
    Reference: http://www.tlc-direct.co.uk/Main_Index/Tools_Power_Index/Wal...
Samira Goth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stripper, Tapetenstripper


Explanation:
es gibt auch diese elektrischen Geräte, mit denen man hartnäckige Tapetenreste (oder auch Kleber von Teppichböden) ab"kratzen" kann.

Hier die Google-Trefferliste:
http://www.google.de/search?q=tapeten stripper &hl=de&lr=lan...

Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German