KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

back shield gas

German translation: Wurzelschutzgas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back shield gas
German translation:Wurzelschutzgas
Entered by: heimo

21:16 Mar 12, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: back shield gas
Welding conditions:
arc length: 0,8 mm (8V)
Welding speed: 120mm/min
Starting position of welding and movement thereof: to start from a clock position of 3 o'clock and welding along the horizontally downward direction.

Back shield gas: argon gas 4L/min
Shield gas: argon gas 10L/min
Purge time before and after welding: more than 30 seconds.
heimo
Wurzelschutzgas
Explanation:
Siehe: gas aktuell 65; Schweissen von hochlegierten Stählen für den Chemieapparatebau

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 37 mins (2004-03-13 14:54:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siehe die englische Version des obengenannten Artikels: Welding of High Alloy Steels for the Chemical Industry; messergroup.com/de/PR/infothek/kundenmagazine/ gas_aktuell/focus_on_gas_21
Selected response from:

HalmoforBT
Grading comment
Thanks everybody, for the answers. This is the answer that I decided to use.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Schutzgas
Johannes Gleim
5 -1WurzelschutzgasHalmoforBT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schutzgas


Explanation:
Die Einzige Seite im Internet, die diesen Ausdruck verwendet, ist unten angegeben. Der Beschreibung nach handelt es sich um Argon-Schutzgas für TIG-Welding, (Tungsten-Inert-Gas-Welding) = Wolfram-Schutzgasschweisen.
Ich würde deshalb den geläufigeren Ausdruck Schutzgas verwenden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 56 mins (2004-03-13 14:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in nachstehender Seite finden sich die Ausdrücke Backing = Unterlage und \"Gas Backing\" für Wurzelschutzgas. Als handelt es sich bei \"back shield gas\" vermutlich um Schutzgas für die Schweisunterlage.
http://www.fmtuevbv.de/download/WPS German - English.dot


    Reference: http://www.takasago-t.co.jp/english/stenless/tus/430m.html
Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 456

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Aber wie unterscheidest Du "shield gas" und "back shield gas"?
9 mins
  -> back shield gas = Schutzgas für die Schweisunterlage

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Wurzelschutzgas


Explanation:
Siehe: gas aktuell 65; Schweissen von hochlegierten Stählen für den Chemieapparatebau

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 37 mins (2004-03-13 14:54:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siehe die englische Version des obengenannten Artikels: Welding of High Alloy Steels for the Chemical Industry; messergroup.com/de/PR/infothek/kundenmagazine/ gas_aktuell/focus_on_gas_21


    Reference: http://www.laboplus.de/LZA.pdf
HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everybody, for the answers. This is the answer that I decided to use.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johannes Gleim: den gesuchten Ausdruck konnte ich in desem Dokument leider nicht finden. Übrigens ist back(ing) auch nicht die Wurzel. Diese wird "root" genannt.
1 hr
  -> Siehe Abschnitt "Back shielding" in der englischen Version: ...Here the root or back side of the weld..., etc.