KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

code wire

German translation: Kodierleitung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:code wire
German translation:Kodierleitung
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

16:32 Apr 1, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: code wire
Just another word from the instruction manual of an air conditioner without any further context
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Kodierleitung
Explanation:
... 1. Ton = braune Kodierleitung. 2. Ton = rote Kodierleitung. 3. Ton = orange Kodierleitung.
4. Ton = gelbe Kodierleitung. 5. Ton = grüne Kodierleitung.
Selected response from:

HalmoforBT
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4KodierleitungHalmoforBT
3Geräte dieser Art kommen doch heute meistens aus Asien, oder?
Herbert Fipke
3Kodierungsleitung
jccantrell


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kodierungsleitung


Explanation:
although I might lean toward

Kodierungskabel

if it is a cable.

So, what was the original language of this product instruction book?


    Reference: http://www.golem.de/0305/25607.html
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kodierleitung


Explanation:
... 1. Ton = braune Kodierleitung. 2. Ton = rote Kodierleitung. 3. Ton = orange Kodierleitung.
4. Ton = gelbe Kodierleitung. 5. Ton = grüne Kodierleitung.



    unix-house.org/fme/BOS-Funk/FMEs/ BOSCH-FME82/FME82-Seite3.htm
HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Geräte dieser Art kommen doch heute meistens aus Asien, oder?


Explanation:
Achtung!
Vielleicht ist ja auch "coded wire" gemeint, dann wäre es einfach nur ein - meist - farblich gekennzeichnetes/er Kabel /Draht ...

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4